Larry Bird

Larry Bird is a former NBA player who starred for the Boston Celtics throughout the 1980s, celebrated for his sharpshooting, basketball IQ, and competitive intensity. He was born on December 7, 1956, in West Baden, Indiana. A three-time NBA champion and three-time MVP, Bird was a versatile forward whose clutch performances and leadership helped define the Celtics’ identity and fueled the legendary rivalry with Magic Johnson. His unique combination of skill and grit influenced the NBA’s stylistic evolution during a pivotal era of growth. Bird’s defining feature was his ability to impact the game through precision shooting, court vision, and relentless defense rather than sheer athleticism. Fans return to his career to study how his strategic approach and unselfish play set a new standard for cerebral basketball, marking a shift toward skill and intelligence that shaped the league’s identity in the 1980s.

Sign Up to get access to the latest drops, exclusive products and insider updates.
By entering your email, you agree to receive customized marketing messages from us and our advertising partners. You also acknowledge that this site is protected by reCAPTCHA, and that our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Featured

Latest Stories

Sports

Dennis Rodman Believes Larry Bird Would Play in Europe and Not NBA If He Was Hooping Today

Rodman also explained why he believes Nikola Jokić is already a superior player to Bird.

Brad Callas1131 days ago
charles barkley talking about dream team
Sports

Charles Barkley Declares He Was 2nd Best Player on 1992 Dream Team That Featured Jordan, Magic, and Larry Bird

Charles Barkley joined the 'Pivot Podcast,' and explained why he was the second best player on the 1992 Dream Team, behind only Michael Jordan.

Jordan Rose1542 days ago
Ben Affleck WynnBet 2021
Sports

How Larry Bird’s Spirit Helped Ben Affleck and Matt Damon Hit It Big in Las Vegas

We caught up with the A-list actor and director and he told us a great story featuring him and his equally famous friend after a visit to Larry Bird's home.

Adam Caparell1796 days ago
Shawn Kemp stands on the court during a game against the Boston Celtics circa 1990.
Sports

Shawn Kemp Remembers Larry Bird Trash Talking Him Before Dropping 40 Points

Shawn Kemp was a rookie when he first encountered the vicious trash talk of Larry Bird before he dropped a 40-point triple-double.

Jose Martinez2067 days ago
Magic Johnson, NBA Commissioner David Stern and Michael Jordan
Sports

Ahmad Rashad Details Argument Between Magic Johnson and Michael Jordan During 1992 Olympics

Rashad found himself in a hotel room with Patrick Ewing, Charles Barkley, Larry Bird, Magic Johnson, and Michael Jordan. That's when things got heated.

Xavier Hamilton2278 days ago
Advertisement
Don C 1
Sneakers

Don C Gives an Exclusive Look Into His Just Don x Converse ERX Collaboration

Don C is putting his signature Just Don touch on the iconic Converse ERX. Discover more on the history of the shoe, the collaboration and more.

Matt Welty2811 days ago
Rockets Blow Game 7, Warrior and Cavs Set for Finals, Kobe Ends the GOAT Debate | Out of Bounds
Sports

Rockets Blow Game 7, Warrior and Cavs Set for Finals, Kobe Ends the GOAT Debate | Out of Bounds

<p>On this episode of #OutofBounds, take a look at what went wrong for the Rockets in Game 7 of the Western Conference Finals.&nbsp; After a first half lead, Houston went on a record-setting cold streak from the three point line, and lost it to the Warriors, 101-92.&nbsp; So, should the "L" be blamed on bad shooting or

Complex2985 days ago
Magic Johnson laughs.
Sports

Magic Johnson Wears Creepy Larry Bird Mask During Hilarious Game of HORSE With Conan

We never thought we would see the day where Magic Johnson would be wearing a Larry Bird mask, but…

Chris Yuscavage3047 days ago
Michael Jordan
Sports

NBA GOATs Who Became GMs: The Good, The Bad, The Isiah Thomas

In the wake of Phil Jackson's spectacular crash and burn in the Knicks' front office, is it worth it to put former players in the front office?

Morgan McDaniel3320 days ago
Not Available Lead
Sports

Larry Bird Thought There Was 'No Way in Hell' DeAndre Jordan Would Make It in the NBA

Larry Bird went from questioning DeAndre Jordan's future in the NBA to being "so proud" of his development through the years.

Jose Martinez3510 days ago
Advertisement
Not Available Lead
Sports

Larry Bird on Kevin Durant's Decision: "I Couldn't Imagine Myself Playing With Magic Johnson"

Larry Bird talks about Kevin Durant's decision on a SiriusXM NBA Radio podcast.

Dana Scott3673 days ago
Not Available Lead
Sports

Larry Bird and Reggie Miller Argue About a Potential Four-Point Shot

Reggie Miller and Larry Bird hold differing opinions about the NBA adopting a four-point shot.

Dana Scott3722 days ago
Not Available Lead
Sports

Larry Bird Thinks Current NBA Era Could be the Greatest Ever

Larry Bird used to think that his NBA era was the greatest. Nowadays, not so much.

Jose Martinez3723 days ago

Stay ahead on Exclusives

Download the Complex App